LayItLow.com Lowrider Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,403 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Originally posted by The Mad Modeler@Jul 29 2003, 09:35 PM
uhh..... like a real 12 prong switch like the ones in my caddy or is it something like from radio shack or something?

and what all are you trying to make that 1 motor do?
a real 12 prong switch...butthatsachrysler is selin them....i want to make it connected to a HO motor
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,696 Posts
ok, well honestly 12 prongs aren't neccesary for what you are going to be using it for. a 3 prong will do the same thing for you.
you have a row of 4 down the middle that gets power to all of them.
then you have a row of 4 up top and a row of 4 at the bottom.

all the tops are connected together

and all the bottoms are connected together

so you hit the switch up and all the bottom prongs are powered
you hit the switch down and all the top prongs are powered

thats why i said that a 3 prong would do the same thing for you.

the reason for 12 on a real car is because you have 2-4 pumps(motors) and 4 dumps that are ran off of it.

now, if you could find you a switch like for a joystick then you could make that do multiple fuctions

class dismissed :puffin:

lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,696 Posts
Originally posted by trikeboy666@Jul 29 2003, 10:07 PM
so it would work
yeah, it would work. it's just uneccesary thats all.
you will have 12 prongs when you will only be using 3 of them. and those 12 prong switches are pretty bulky if you dont really need all of them.

its up to you though, im just letting you know that stuff as a heads up ;)

but if you decide to go for it then yes, it will work. :thumbsup:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,403 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Originally posted by The Mad Modeler+Jul 29 2003, 10:11 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (The Mad Modeler @ Jul 29 2003, 10:11 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin--trikeboy666@Jul 29 2003, 10:07 PM
so it would work
yeah, it would work. it's just uneccesary thats all.
you will have 12 prongs when you will only be using 3 of them. and those 12 prong switches are pretty bulky if you dont really need all of them.

its up to you though, im just letting you know that stuff as a heads up ;)

but if you decide to go for it then yes, it will work. :thumbsup:[/b][/quote]
youve got PM;s
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top