LayItLow.com Lowrider Forums banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,920 Posts
Originally posted by HiLow+Nov 26 2003, 06:57 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (HiLow @ Nov 26 2003, 06:57 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin--Chris@Nov 26 2003, 01:48 AM
no....fool...buy my welder  :biggrin:
k 400 bucks[/b][/quote]
for the small one........ok
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Originally posted by Chris+Nov 26 2003, 02:03 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Chris @ Nov 26 2003, 02:03 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 06:57 AM
<!--QuoteBegin--Chris
@Nov 26 2003, 01:48 AM
no....fool...buy my welder  :biggrin:

k 400 bucks
for the small one........ok[/b][/quote]
the small one with the gas input
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,920 Posts
Originally posted by HiLow+Nov 26 2003, 07:04 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (HiLow @ Nov 26 2003, 07:04 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 02:03 AM
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 06:57 AM
<!--QuoteBegin--Chris
@Nov 26 2003, 01:48 AM
no....fool...buy my welder  :biggrin:

k 400 bucks

for the small one........ok
the small one with the gas input[/b][/quote]
get on msn or something............
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,959 Posts
Originally posted by HiLow@Nov 25 2003, 11:45 PM
Anyone use fuses in their setups?
yes i always but a 20 amp fuse on my 24 volt switch power so in case the switch cord gets grounded out in the car somewhere you don't get a fire
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Originally posted by BIGTONY+Nov 26 2003, 02:48 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (BIGTONY @ Nov 26 2003, 02:48 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin--HiLow@Nov 25 2003, 11:45 PM
Anyone use fuses in their setups?
yes i always but a 20 amp fuse on my 24 volt switch power so in case the switch cord gets grounded out in the car somewhere you don't get a fire[/b][/quote]
what about on the ground so if a selnoid sticks or something grounds there isnt sparks flyin from like 72 volts???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,959 Posts
Originally posted by HiLow+Nov 26 2003, 12:55 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (HiLow @ Nov 26 2003, 12:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 02:48 AM
<!--QuoteBegin--HiLow
@Nov 25 2003, 11:45 PM
Anyone use fuses in their setups?

yes i always but a 20 amp fuse on my 24 volt switch power so in case the switch cord gets grounded out in the car somewhere you don't get a fire
what about on the ground so if a selnoid sticks or something grounds there isnt sparks flyin from like 72 volts???[/b][/quote]
the problem is there is now fuse isnt going to help there you will need to use a quick disconnect
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,195 Posts
Originally posted by milkweed@Nov 26 2003, 06:00 AM
the sparks are the best part lol
not sure if you can fuse a ground that a big cable to ground and what size fure would you use...

i belie your pumps are pulling over 100 amps
circuit breaker. ask some extreme audio guys that know theyre stuff, theyll tell you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Originally posted by BIGTONY+Nov 26 2003, 03:06 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (BIGTONY @ Nov 26 2003, 03:06 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 12:55 AM
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 02:48 AM
<!--QuoteBegin--HiLow
@Nov 25 2003, 11:45 PM
Anyone use fuses in their setups?

yes i always but a 20 amp fuse on my 24 volt switch power so in case the switch cord gets grounded out in the car somewhere you don't get a fire

what about on the ground so if a selnoid sticks or something grounds there isnt sparks flyin from like 72 volts???
the problem is there is now fuse isnt going to help there you will need to use a quick disconnect[/b][/quote]
k, you need to type more clearly, and yes there are fuses that you can buy that will handle that kind of amperage.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,959 Posts
Originally posted by HiLow+Nov 26 2003, 08:55 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (HiLow @ Nov 26 2003, 08:55 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 03:06 AM
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 12:55 AM
Originally posted by [email protected] 26 2003, 02:48 AM
<!--QuoteBegin--HiLow
@Nov 25 2003, 11:45 PM
Anyone use fuses in their setups?

yes i always but a 20 amp fuse on my 24 volt switch power so in case the switch cord gets grounded out in the car somewhere you don't get a fire

what about on the ground so if a selnoid sticks or something grounds there isnt sparks flyin from like 72 volts???

the problem is there is now fuse isnt going to help there you will need to use a quick disconnect
k, you need to type more clearly, and yes there are fuses that you can buy that will handle that kind of amperage.[/b][/quote]
WELL THE FUSE MAY NOT POP WHEN U NEED IT TOO AND WITH USING A FUSE OR CURCIUT BRECKER THEY BOTH COULD POP WHEN YOU DON'T WANT THEM TO LIKE WHEN U ARE CLOWNING OR HOPPING SOMEONE SO YOUR BEST BET IS A QUICK DIS CONNECT
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
ya i guess, but if you did it properly it shouldnt blow fuses unless something is wrong.... i donno just a thought
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,523 Posts
Each pump in your system when you first hit the switch can draw damn near 200amps no load. Quick disconnect is prolly the only thing I can see that handles the amps with no trouble.
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top