LayItLow.com Lowrider Forums banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
hydroblood
Joined
·
3,737 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am redoing my setup and i want some good battery cable and im also putting my ground up front by the drivers seat so now im wondering where is the best place to get some good cable at with the cheapest price? thanks for your help, btw i was getting mine from frieght linear but it closed down.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
709 Posts
go to your local welding shop. i gota go check my to see what gauge
 

·
hydroblood
Joined
·
3,737 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
lol i was thinking of using 3/0 or 4/0 gauge what yall think? im running 2/0 now but i think i need more since its going to the front.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,426 Posts
Originally posted by 83caddyhopper@Sep 20 2005, 08:08 PM~3854215
lol i was thinking of using 3/0 or 4/0 gauge what yall think? im running 2/0 now but i think i need more since its going to the front.
if your doing 2 gauge now...you gotttta do 1 or 0 gauge ...to be bigger.......i use 2 -4 hauge wires to a single disconect,however i m runnin only 24-48 v...
 

·
2GUNZ
Joined
·
28,221 Posts
Originally posted by KREWL-TEE-2003@Sep 20 2005, 10:45 PM~3854445
if your doing 2 gauge now...you gotttta do 1 or 0 gauge ...to be bigger.......i use 2 -4 hauge wires to a single disconect,however i m runnin only 24-48 v...
No he is using 2/0 not 2 Gauge, you should be okay with 2/0, some people say it depends on how many batteries, I think it is bullshit, 2/0 is plenty big
 

·
hydroblood
Joined
·
3,737 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
thanks thats what i was thinking but would 2/0 be bigg enough for the ground going to the front?
 

·
2GUNZ
Joined
·
28,221 Posts
Just make sure that you run the same wire period. If you got 2/0 back there, run 2/0 to the Breaker bar
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,737 Posts
i got 2/0 in my car....never had a ground get warm
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,426 Posts
Originally posted by 83caddyhopper@Sep 20 2005, 08:08 PM~3854215
lol i was thinking of using 3/0 or 4/0 gauge what yall think? im running 2/0 now but i think i need more since its going to the front.
it does say .....using 3/0 or 4/0 gauge :uh:
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top