LayItLow.com Lowrider Forums banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I dropped the pressure in the tank and the compressors didn't turn on. (set to 90 psi) I unhooked the power wire from the pressure switch and when i plugged it back in it just clicked. I waited a couple hours and plugged it up again and the turned on. Is this a warning that they are going out??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,387 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Originally posted by 216RIDER@Nov 9 2003, 01:52 PM
doesnt sound like a good thing...

if you have a multimeter, you can check it out..
i'd have to dig it out...but what i don't understand, is why they started working again. :confused:

At first i thought it was the pressure switch, but when i took away the power and put it back on, they would just "click". Like they were locked up. They've been working ok since then though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,110 Posts



this makes me very sad in pants
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,110 Posts
no really i was looking at ur website and iw as like


damn that impalas nice (i dont really like impalas) but anyway

damn thats impalas nice it looks good on them wheels

then i got to the trunk and i started crying

i jus couldnt beleive someone would do that :(




















:biggrin:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,387 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Originally posted by 216RIDER@Nov 9 2003, 02:50 PM
theyve...

how many pressure switches are you running?
just one. It kicks on around 90 or so, and cuts off at like 120. I got a basic 2 comp. 2 tank. 4 valve setup. all teed up for front and back.
 

·
Face Puncher
Joined
·
25,975 Posts
it may have stuck for a moment..

are you running the power for the compressors through the switch, or using the switch to cycle a solenoid..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,387 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Originally posted by 216RIDER@Nov 9 2003, 05:09 PM
it may have stuck for a moment..

are you running the power for the compressors through the switch, or using the switch to cycle a solenoid..
let me draw up a diagram to better explain...
 

·
Face Puncher
Joined
·
25,975 Posts
it looks like you have the full load of the compressors running through the pressure switch. most pressure switches cannot handle that kind of a load..

but then again, the solenoid should have another connection on it..

something like this..






there are some nice adjustable switches on eBay for like 60 bucks..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,387 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
so is it the switch, or the compressors??

And 216, i believe i have a seperate wire going to the solenoid, I just didn't draw it in. And i've had this setup for several years and i haven't had any problems with it except now. That's why i thought something was going out.



Last edited by 1ofaknd at Nov 9 2003, 11:27 PM
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,403 Posts
Originally posted by Scrapn1085@Jan 10 2004, 02:17 PM
check yr solenoid..
the best solenoid to go is a Constant duty cycle solenoid you can get them from Napa.. should be about 40 bucks
damn i have ran accurates for like years and years never burned one up 5 bucks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,403 Posts
Originally posted by 1ofaknd@Jan 10 2004, 05:37 PM
it hasn't done it since, so i don't know if that was the problem. I'm getting some new compressors and steppin' up to 180 psi too :)
:0 your crazy man :uh:

j/k man ;)

hey man i don't think i have seen full pics of your truck i think i have seen the bags and suspention i don't remember can you post them up agian
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top