LayItLow.com Lowrider Forums banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
mah red wire from my batteries to mah noids is gettn WAY too hot... it stuck to mah battery rack... i took it off a tha rack n it yankd offa lil rubber.... do i needa get a bigger cable o wha?? n where can i get a bigger cable n wha is it calld...?? thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
...???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
971 Posts
i would use atleast a 4 gauge if not an 0 gauge. but no less. it should not even get warm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
yuh... its mad skinny n i dunno y its so thin... wha kinda cable is it... n where can i get it?? im runn'n 4 batteries
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,323 Posts
Originally posted by 857baller@Oct 29 2003, 02:15 PM
well man i need to know how many batteries are u running and at wat voltage
:uh: :uh: :uh: :uh:


you should use at least 4 gauge welding cable, i prefer to run 0 or 00. the wires will get a little warm, but not really hot, unless you are constantly hitting it. Don't use the pre made wires from Pep Boys or Autozone... they don't work well for hydros.
 

·
I love hearing "PAPA"
Joined
·
5,779 Posts
double or triple up, depending on how thin it is, if it's a battery cable.

Also, check to see that a good contact is made on all positives and grounds
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,323 Posts
Originally posted by Latinplaya9@Oct 29 2003, 02:27 PM
yuh... its mad skinny n i dunno y its so thin... wha kinda cable is it... n where can i get it?? im runn'n 4 batteries
You should be able to get the wire and ends at a welding supply store. Also, try not to use stereo power cables, because we have found that it can't handle the voltage running through it and it creates too much resistance and causes problems.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
iight thanks... imma try n go get sum 0 gauge wire if i can.... so i shouldnt hit mah switchs if the wire is a lil exposed?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,323 Posts
Originally posted by Latinplaya9@Oct 29 2003, 02:34 PM
iight thanks... imma try n go get sum 0 gauge wire if i can.... so i shouldnt hit mah switchs if the wire is a lil exposed?
no.. because if it does touch and arc out... then you will be spending more money replacing a lot of othe stuff..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
iight ill chyll out fo a while..... so its juss a matte of gettna thinker cable, n juss switchn it pretty much?? juss one cable righ?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,323 Posts
Originally posted by Latinplaya9@Oct 29 2003, 02:39 PM
iight ill chyll out fo a while..... so its juss a matte of gettna thinker cable, n juss switchn it pretty much?? juss one cable righ?
if all you want to do is patch it up, then yes... but if you want all your cables to be right, if they are all the tiny thin ones, I would replace them all, but it's entriely your decision.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
iight yea thats tru.... aiight thanks fo tha help... imma go buy it a lil later... i got a ? fo u bout street chargers n batteries... can u help?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
819 Posts
When you talking about batteries and voltage for hydros.....NEVER....run cables with exposed wires. I've seen too man vatos try to half ass shit and end up paying for it in the end.

I'm running 6 batteries at 36 volts. I am using 2 gauge welding cable. Always use welding cable it is way more flexible than battery cable.

If you can't find the ends. All you have to use is copper pipe and smash on the end and drill a hole. The ends are all copper anyway. Copper pipe is so much cheaper than buying those ends separately. Just make sure to wrap them good.

Just my .02. Hope it helps.

Later
TC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
iight thanks... right now i got only 4 batteries... but imma get another 4 in a week.... will 0 gauge be good???
 

·
I love hearing "PAPA"
Joined
·
5,779 Posts
Originally posted by tcvaldez@Oct 29 2003, 03:18 PM
If you can't find the ends.  All you have to use is copper pipe and smash on the end and drill a hole.   The ends are all copper anyway.   Copper pipe is so much cheaper than buying those ends separately.  Just make sure to wrap them good.

Just my .02.  Hope it helps.

Later
TC
For the cable ends, I used to do this too. I just cut my welding cable as needed. Looks a little messy, but I never cared.



Last edited by Hydros at Oct 29 2003, 06:00 PM
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Originally posted by Hydros+Oct 29 2003, 07:58 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Hydros @ Oct 29 2003, 07:58 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin--tcvaldez@Oct 29 2003, 03:18 PM
If you can't find the ends.  All you have to use is copper pipe and smash on the end and drill a hole.   The ends are all copper anyway.   Copper pipe is so much cheaper than buying those ends separately.  Just make sure to wrap them good.

Just my .02.  Hope it helps.

Later
TC
For the cable ends, I used to do this too. I just cut my welding cable as needed. Looks a little messy, but I never cared.[/b][/quote]
iight thanks.... thanks fo all the help
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top